California Privacy Notice

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (CCPA), provides California residents (each, User or You) with specific rights regarding certain personal information collected, disclosed and sold by certain businesses. This Privacy Notice describes those rights and explains how to exercise them.

Your Consumer Rights under the CCPA

Under the CCPA, you may have the following consumer rights. Please note that these rights are not absolute and in certain cases are subject to conditions or limitations as specified in the CCPA:

Right to Know: You have the right to request, at no charge, about the categories of Personal Information which we have collected, disclosed or transferred to any third parties in the preceding 12 months.

Detailed Right to Know (Collection and Disclosure): You have the right to request that We disclose certain information about how we have handled Your Personal Information in the prior 12 months, including the:

  • categories of Personal Information collected about You;
  • categories of sources from which we collected your Personal Information;
  • business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and disclosing Your Personal Information; and
  • the specific pieces of Personal Information collected about You.

Access and Portability: You have the right to obtain a list of categories and a copy of the Personal Information, in a portable and (if technically feasible) readily usable format, collected about You covering the 12-month period preceding the request.

Deletion: You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information We have collected from You. This right may be subject to certain conditions and limitations under the law.

Right to be Free from Discrimination: You may exercise all of the above rights at all times and 42Gears will not unlawfully discriminate against You for exercising Your rights under the CCPA.

Requests can be submitted by You or by Your authorized agent by an e-mail to dpo@42Gears.com or by phone to 18774282423 (toll-free). Request must include the type of request and accompanied by your full name, California residential address and e-mail address.  If submitted by your authorized agent, the request must include the same details with an additional evidence of your written permission to submit a request on your behalf. As a legal right under CCPA We will be authorized to identify the verification of the request with all the possible means available with us before further action is taken.

We are also required to provide You with all the categories of personal information that we have collected and disclosed to the third parties (including service providers) for business purposes within the preceding 12 months of Your initiating the request.

The personal information we have collected or disclosed about you depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices You make, including Your privacy settings, and the aspects and features of a Site, Service or other means of interaction.

We respond to Your verifiable requests within 45 days of Your initiating the Privacy concerns/requests within the parlance of this Privacy Notice.

We do not sell or intend to sell your personal information in any manner whatsoever.

Refer to our Privacy Notice to learn more about the sources from which We collect Your personal information, the business or legitimate purposes for which We collect Your personal information, and the categories of third parties with which We share Your personal information.

42Gears products and services are designed for usage by organizations. As a result, 42Gears does not intentionally collect or use the personal information of minors under 16 years of age or sell any of their personal data.

This California Privacy Notice shall be treated as a part and parcel of the Privacy Notice published on our website and does not apply to personal information to which the CCPA regulations don’t apply.

 

Last Updated: January 1, 2020